Friday, May 30, 2003

Silence is Golden

No takers on my Bacon query, which doesn't surprise me. Elizabeth Weir and company have no real evidence that their hero, the great Francis Bacon wrote (could--or would--have written) Venus & Adonis and Rape of Lucrece, "Shakespeare's" two masterpieces of narrative poetry, the works that "made his name," so to speak.

Meanwhile...there are

Tales from Darby

I heard from Roberta Ballantine about Darby Mitchell's claims about Marlowe and Richard Boyle (whom Berta calls "Rick" and includes in her own novel about Marlowe), so I've hooked them up electronically, which should be interesting because Darby at first reminded me of Mrs. B, one of the true originals in Marlowe scholarship.

Thursday, May 29, 2003

Back to Bacon

I wrote to Chris Lancia to inform him of changes made this morning, and asked him (or a Baconian) to come up with some sizzling evidence that Francis wrote "Venus & Adonis" and "Rape of Lucrece," two masterpieces of narrative poetry, for which Shakespeare was principally known in the public mind for about 5 years (1593-98).

Wednesday, May 28, 2003

Denmark is wrong; So is Bacon

Christian Lancia wrote to inform me he is not from Denmark, but an Italian citizen living in Sweden, so I fixed it and added a link to his HLAS profile . . . . here. He also alludes to a previous newsgroup exchange concerning Bacon vs. Marlowe in which Francis got fried, and wanted me to know where all his (Lancia's) relatives lived as well. You can read his post. . . . here.

Tuesday, May 27, 2003

Austin's power

St. Augustine of Canterbury, his feast day was yesterday, today, or tomorrow, depending on your source--in this case Catholic Saints online

I was thinking he might be a candidate for Art N's Magical Connection Machine. I guess i'll find out.

Monday, May 26, 2003

Like a version

No comment or response to my HLAS post, so I guess no one has found fault or error, because, if there are any, the gang at HLAS will tell you. Meanwhile, my new friend, Darby Mitchell, just posted her very first message to HLAS -- her version of how Marlowe came to write Venus and Adonis, which stalwart Stratfordian, Jim (kqknave) finds fault with ... here. Shall I get involved and set Jim straight? or let Darby fight her own battle? Yes. I'll simply report it from my lofty journalistic perch, fishing (oh!) for copy.

Saturday, May 24, 2003

miranda her litel booke

Miranda her litel booke ain't so little

The author sent me a copy of this novel, so I can read and review it for the Marlovian newsletter. 380 pages, including copious footnotes, revealing that Marlowe assumed the identity of Richard Boyle, 1st Earl of Cork. For more, click ... here.

All Quiet on the Marlowe Front

Peter FareyAfter a series of stunning victories, HLAS Marlowe-guru Peter Farey (click on his photo at left) has temporarily retreated, undoubtedly doing further research to shore up the already formidable case he makes on his website.

When last heard from, Elizabeth Weir was "working on" the case for Bacon as author of Venus & Adonis and Rape of Lucrece. If anyone can do it, Elizabeth can, but I doubt it's possible, because she has to include the possibility of collaboration with Marlowe (who's Hero and Leander contains demonstrable echoes of the earlier poems. It's a complicated argument, presented ... here.)
If they collaborated once, they might collaborate again.

Lyra is drifting along on his/her bonnie boat.

Terry RossMeanwhile, Terry Ross (click on his picture) is ignoring the obvious need to clarify the reference to the name Shakespeare in 1593 on his website (along lines suggested by Farey), since it implies that the name was included in the registration and people have been confused by it (see below).

David Webb (and the rest of the Stratford-minded posters) ignored my query/statement about Bacon and Jonson, and possibly Florio, editing the First Folio of Shakespeare Plays in 1622-23--either because they think it is a ridiculous question (which it isn't), or they don't want to admit for publication that the Folio was edited by anyone other than the actors, Heminge and Condell. Or maybe they just don't like me.

This blogging commentary is new to HLAS, as far as I know. Through it, I'm hoping to weave the evidence gathered and evaluated by that learned body over the years into a convincing argument for Marlowe in these pages, and thereby demonstrate to the world at-large the legitimacy of his claim to fame as (the concealed author) Shakespeare.

And that's how I plan to spend my summer vacation.

Wednesday, May 21, 2003

Venus & Adonis is upon us

Although Peter Farey disagrees, Terry Ross claims that no one has (been confused by, or) misread the following list item on his website

> > > > > 1593 (Q1 Venus and Adonis; registered April 18)
> > > > > "William Shakespeare" (signature to dedication)
> > > > > (printed by Richard Field) (Poems, 3, 5, 369)

Which implies that the name WS was in print on April 18, 1593.

In fact, it was Bookburn's confusion earlier in the thread that spawned the discussion:

"VA, which was registered 18 April 1593, has no author's name
on the title page, but on the next page has "William Shakespeare" following the dedication. This was six weeks BEFORE M's death on May 30th of that year."

Bookburn apparently believed that the name appeared six weeks before CM's alleged death. Who knows how many more have thought so because of the crafty way the information is presented (including possibly Prof. Jonathan Bate, who got it wrong in Mike Rubbo's documentary).

Will Terry change the listing, so it's not misleading? Peter's suggestion sounds good,

> > > 1593 (Q1 Venus and Adonis)
> > > "William Shakespeare" (signature to dedication)
> > > (Printed by Richard Field between 18 April, when it
> > > was registered anonymously, and 12 June, when it is
> > > first known to have been purchased) (Poems, 3, 5, 369)

Maybe Bob Grumman could offer an improvement. Or Terry. Or Elizabeth Weir ... speaking of whom...

Yo Liz, What Gives?

One of my favorite posters at HLAS disappeared from view when I asked her to produce evidence that her man, Francis Bacon, wrote Venus and Adonis and Rape of Lucrece She's working on it, she says . . . here.

Tuesday, May 20, 2003

Ross claims reference is clear

And refuses to make the change suggested by Peter F. ... here.

Farey clarifies a confusing point

Peter Farey points out some confusion on the Shakespeare Authorship website as to the date when the name "William Shakespeare" first appeared in print. Answer: sometime AFTER April 18, 1593, and BEFORE June 12. This is important for the Marlovian case for authorship because it was exactly the time period when the author would need to invent a new persona, if he was going to continue writing in exile. You can read Peter's post ... here.

Monday, May 19, 2003

Takin' it to Bacon

Today I posted a message to Elizabeth Weir, a "Baconian" with a passion for sound scholarship and tart wit, essentially challenging her to offer her evidence that Bacon wrote the two great narrative poems, Venus & Adonis and Rape of Lucrece, by (the concealed author) Shakespeare. We'll see what she comes up with. Nothing, I suspect.

The Francis Bacon website is worth a visit when you have plenty of time to browse.

Northumberland manuscript links Bacon, Shakespeare

Northurmberland ms
Does it show that Bacon also wrote the works of Thomas Nash? Pertinent portion posted ... here.

Sunday, May 18, 2003

Graver laborer

Contrary to what Terry Ross states in recent HLAS post, it matters *not* when the nom de plume "William Shakespeare" was invented....Nor does it matter (to the Marlovian case) if it was published BEFORE CM allegedly got stabbed.

For that matter, the Dedication could even have been written before his sudden end (hours before he boarded a boat, or swam across the sea to France.). Whenever he wrote to Wriothesley, he must have been aware of his "death" (recent or impending), since he left a glaring clue, promising Essex's protege, Wriothesley, a "graver labor." (Henry was a lawless maverick young nobleman in those days: the year after Marlowe was sent packing, he helped the murderer Danver flee to Europe to escape legal prosecution.) So the dark wordplay of "graver labor" is EXACTLY what one might expect from writer of Marlowe's bravado and brilliance, as he demonstrates in *Hero and Leander*

But when he [Neptune] knew it was not Ganimed,
For underwater he [Leander] was almost dead,
He heav'd him up, and looking on his face,
Beat downe the bold waves with his triple mace,
Which mounted up, intending to have kist him,
And fell in drops like teares, because they mist him.

*missed* (as in a lover missing the beloved) *missed* (as in the waves missing a direct hit on his face and become the third meaning), *mist* (as in fine spray of water).

A triple play on words. So when Marlowe wrote to Wriothesley about undertaking a "graver labor," he was leaving the first(?) of many clues of his "posthumous" literary existence.

Well-read eyes

The Man Behind the MaskThe inquest inquiry and "man behind the mask" posts have attracted some notice. Not much helpful. Someone was confused about when Venus and Adonis was printed, but it was cleared-up thanks to supercilious Terry Ross and bookish Bookburn. The lunatic "Lyra" chimed in also, with some sour notes about "red-eye" which you can read . . here.

Or click on the image of Shakespeare at left to see what they're talking about. The eyes look brown to me.

Saturday, May 17, 2003

Back issues of Marlovian newsletter available...

Sort of ... almost ... here.

Friday, May 16, 2003

The eyes have it

The Man Behind the MaskSo far, have heard back only from Paul Crowley, the dotard Oxfordian (perhaps he should be dubbed a "Dotardian") at HLAS, who notes the similar moustaches of the two images. However, those are Marlowe's eyes peering out behind the mask. It's absolutely eerie. If I didn't know that it was done with Photoshop, I might think there was supernatural phenomenon, like tears on a portrait of the Virgin (Queen)! See for yourself ... here.

Thursday, May 15, 2003

Marlovian newsletter archives

Contents and some back issues of the newsletter and selected articles are available for viewing ... here.

Wednesday, May 14, 2003

More new pages posted

An essay by Charles Michaels, Jr. on Kit's education ... here, and an explanation of why Marlowe probably completed Hero and Leander--not George Chapman--published

The Man Behind the Mask
Plus (if that isn't enough!) click on the image at left and see who was behind the Shakespeare mask.
... cool, huh?

More to follow (including archival essays from Marlovian newsletter).

Marlowe on the Big Screen?

In the summer of 1592, in Supplication to the Devil, by "Piers Penniless," author Thomas Nashe wrote this about Henry VI, Part I , which Marlowe had a hand in.

How would it have joyed brave Talbot (hero of "Harry the Sixth"), the terror of the French, to think that after he had lain two hundred years in his tomb, he should triumph again on the stage, and have his bones new embalmed with the tears of ten thousand specators at least (at several times) who, in the tragedian that represents his person, imagine they behold him fresh bleeding.

And now, in the Spring of 2003 a modern-day "Piers Penniless" changes a few items and boldly wonders

How would it joy brave Kit Marlowe (author of "Harry the Sixth"), the terror of Elizabethan orthodoxy, to think that after he had lain four hundred years in his tomb, he should triumph again on the big screen, and have his bones new embalmed with the tears of ten million specators at least (at several times) who, in the tragedian that represents his person, imagine they behold him fresh bleeding.

Tuesday, May 13, 2003

Will Marlowe ever make it to the big screen?

It looks like Natural Nylon, the London-based film production company that owned the rights to Alex Ayres' Marlowe film script, may have put plans to shoot on the shelf for good. According to an article in British Theater Guide, the key players of the company bailed out earlier this year. Is that the end of the Marlowe film as well? I haven't spoken with Alex lately, and he's not much of an emailer, but I'll try to find out.

No online inquest

I talked myself out of it, with the help of the vast silence from the group at HLAS. You can read my post of reconsideration and other comments . . . here.


Or Boyleites? Which is the better term to describe those who believe that Marlowe was Shakespeare was the 1st Earl of Cork. I'll bet the novel is a real corker. The author is going to send me a review copy. Read more about it by clicking ... here.

Monday, May 12, 2003

I sink, therefore I am

No interest in an online inquest at HLAS at least. See for yourself. Look at the thread. No, not a thread, only a message ... so far ... here.

It's all good, as the kids say. It's already been well established that Marlowe's murder is highly suspicious and that, since he had motive, means and opportunity, the murder could could have been faked. Having another inquest into the evidence would just be taking another nail out of the coffin.

Sunday, May 11, 2003

Balloon launched

I posted a message at HLAS. I'll link in here when it shows up.

Friday, May 09, 2003

In 21 days

It will be the 410th anniversary of the day Christopher Marley allegedly got stabbed above his eye to the depth of two inches, and died instantly. So stated the coroner's report in 1593. In 1996, the Marlowe Lives! Association held an on-line inquest through America Online. The transcript of that session is published online. Undoubtedly, today, the technology exists for participants from a wider pool. I'll put up a trial balloon at HLAS.

Thursday, May 08, 2003

Paging Christopher Marlowe

The following was posted yesterday to HLAS by "lyra", who wrote:

I'm adding to the thread I wrote lately, on this subject, the following from John Baker...Subject: Re: Faunt of knowledge ...2000/06/19

Sidney was there too. And for good reasons I have suggested that young Marlowe was Sidney's page and thus was also there in the flesh. Here are the reasons. A page begins at about age seven and Marlowe was seven. Marlowe is missing from Canterbury until 1579, seven years later, when he reappears ready to attend the KS's. Marlowe father never counted on Chris to be a shoemaker and hired his own apprtces in the absence of young Chris..something none of the biog. have noticed, but important nevertheless. His father had an undisclosed source of income and something that made him self important, but about which he couldn't talk. I think it was his son's job. Someone pays his fees at the K.S.


my notes to this...

1. Seven was the age Christopher Marlowe was when William Parr died... who is likely to be Christopher Marlowe's real father.
This would leave him without his father's help, and indeed no Will was ever found.

2. Marlowe's (Canterbury) father would indeed not have counted on him to be a shoemaker.

3. The undisclosed source of income and something that made (John Marlowe) self important...
how about payments from Parr's widow, or granted to the Marlowes before Parr's death, or from relatives of William Parr...

4. School fees paid... see number 3, same thing.

You can read the original post . . . here.

Unauthorized version

A section from the Marliad was posted yesterday by a friend, who thought she was doing me a favor, but that section had NOT been included in the excerpts offered on the Marlowe Lives! website. I posted a message under my other "nom d'email" graydoggydog and corrected the error, I hope.

Wednesday, May 07, 2003

Contemporary evidence ties Marlowe to Venus & Adonis

The envoy to Thomas Edwards "Envoy" to his poem "Narcissus" contains evidence that he knew "the deal" on Marlowe's bloody sudden end, and literary afterlife.

Read it here, followed by Peter Farey's interpretation.

Saturday, May 03, 2003

Floored in Florida

I'm astonished that none of the jackals at HLAS pounced on my sinewy verses and tore them to shreds after I posted them. Comments were offered by only a couple of Marlovians, plus my old friend and sparring partner Greg Reynolds, who cleverly picked up on the irony of the fact that--after signing myself David "I'm getting so old, I can hardly remember anything any" More--I forgot to give the URL for the website! A Marlovian named Lyra (with a penchant for anagrams) came to the rescue and looked it up on Google, then summarized the contents and offered some encouraging words:

"Quinquereme of Nineveh, from distant Ophir,
rowing home to haven in sunny Palestine..."

"speed bonny boat, like a bird on the wing"

Which I appreciate(d). Then, another Marlovian calling himself Yogi Buchon, welcomed and thanked me for printing his 12 point theory in the Marlovian newsletter.

No one had anything to say about The Marliad, but I'm not surprised. I suspect that a few of them were "floored" themselves, if they read it. Either because it was so bad--or so good! Either way, I wouldn't be surprised if the other candidates' bards are now scrambling to scribble verse versions of their own candidates' stories.

Back to basics

Meanwhile, the Marlowe Lives! website must be designed so it looks the same no matter what browser is used.